Staff List

PERSONNEL

Governors of the School

Mr Tim Syder, Chair

c/o Mr Danny Boswell, Clerk to the Governors, Farleigh School, Red Rice, Andover, SP11 7PW

Mr Keith Abel, Vice Chair

Mrs Anna Dixon-Green, Vice Chair

Mrs Bettina Betton

Mrs Charlotte Cunningham MBE

Mr Gavin Hamilton

Mr Simon Henderson

Mr Charles Ingram Evans

Fr Oswald McBride

Mrs Sarah Raffray

Mrs Emma Todd

Mrs Jane Vyvyan


Academic and Pastoral Staff

Fr Simon Everson, BA Leeds Collegiate, Cert. Theology (Oxon)
Headmaster, Chaplain, Religious Studies

Mr Michael Matthews, BA (Hons)
Deputy Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Janet Watts, BEd (Hons)
Deputy Head (Academic)

Mrs Jane Berry, BA (Oxon), PGCE, MA, ALCM
KS2 Coordinator, Gifted & Talented Coordinator, Year 5 Form Taker

Mr Martin Butt, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Head of Latin, English

Mrs Alex Crowhurst-Jones, BEd (Hons)
KS2 English Coordinator, Assistant House Parent, Year 6 Form Taker

Mr Graeme Ellison, BA, MA, PGCE
Director of Sport

Mrs Sophie Hammond, BA (Hons), PGCE
English

Mrs Delina Harding, BEd, Cert. Ed.
Head of Year 8, Maths

Miss Emma Hopkins, BEd (Hons)
Head of Year 5, Year 5 Form Taker

Mrs Amy Jago, BA (Hons), PGCE
Religious Studies, Year 6 Form Taker

Mr Henri Kennard, BEd (Hons)
Head of Year 6, Head of French, Year 6 Form Taker

Miss Philippa Kerby, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 5 Form Taker, Assistant House Parent

Miss René Knoop, BEd (Hons)
Year 4 Form Taker, General Assistants' Supervisor, Assistant House Parent

Mrs Rosalind Littlejohn, BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 4 Form Taker (maternity cover)

Mr Stephen Maguire, BEd
Maths

Mrs Jo Maw, BEd (Hons)
Head of Art

Miss Finola Middleton, BEd (Hons)
Year 4 Form Taker

Mr Peter Napthine, Bsc (Hons), Med, PGCE
Head of IT and Computing

Miss Elizabeth Nation-Grainger, BSc, MA, PGCE
Head of PE, Year 7 Form Taker

Miss Elle O'Mara, BA, PGCE
Year 5 Form Taker, Assistant House Parent

Mr Jeremy Ottley, BA (Hons), HND
Head of Outdoor Adventure, Leadership and Activities, Year 8 Form Taker

Mr Joe Pateman, BSc (Hons), QTS
Head of English, Year 7 Form Taker

Miss Selina Pointing, BEd
Year 3 Form Taker, Assistant House Parent

Mrs Dianne Rawlings, BA (Hons), MA
Librarian

Miss Elizabeth Redmond, BPhil., MA
Head of Religious Studies, Year 6 Form Taker, House Parent

Mrs Emma Reeves, BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Year 3, Year 3 Form Taker (maternity leave)

Mr Marcus Reeves, BA (Hons), MA
Director of Music

Ms Angela Reynard Pearce, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Head of Science, Year 8 Form Taker, Assistant House Parent

Mrs Katherine Rockhill, DipRCM (perf), DipRCM (teach), PGDipRCM
Assistant Director of Music

Mr Barry Ruse BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Maths, Year 7 Form Taker

Miss Camilla Seth-Smith, BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 3 Form Taker (maternity cover)

Mr Tim Sibbons, BA (Joint Hons), PGCE, CELTA
Head of History, Head of Scholars, Exam Officer

Miss Carly Skillett, BSc, PGCE
Acting Head of Year 3, Year 3 Form Taker

Mrs Pamela Storey, BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Year 4, Year 4 Form Taker

Mr Simon Tween, BSc (Hons)
Head of Design and Technology

Mr Christopher Warde, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Science, Year 8 Form Taker

Mrs Abigail Watkins, BA (Hons), QTS
Year 3 Form Taker

Mrs Elizabeth Weager, BA (Hons), PGCE
Music, French, EAL Coordinator

Mr Stuart Whithear, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Geography, House Parent

Mrs Tonya Whithear, BA
House Parent

Mrs Susan Wilton, BEd (Hons)
Maths, Science, History, Geography, Art and DT

Mr Alan Wright, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Assistant Director of Sport, Year 8 Form Taker

Mrs Caroline Wright, BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Year 7, French, English, Year 7 Form Taker

 


Teaching Assistants

Mrs Sarah Coote, BA (Hons), DipM
Year 3

Mrs Fran Earl
Science Laboratory Technician, DT Technician

Mrs Gill Gregory
Year 4

Mr Stefan Pearmain
Drama, Swimming

Mrs Imogen Smith-Edmunds
Art Technician

Mrs Michelle Wilfort
Year 5


Learning Support (Teachers and Teaching Assistants)

Mrs Pamela Clarke, M.Ed, NPQSL, BA(Hons), PGCE(Primary Ed), PGCE(SEN), PGCE(ASD), OCR(SpLD Level 7)
Head of Learning Support

Mrs Helen Bedwell, BSc (Hons), Adv Dip Maths

Mrs Gail Everson, OCR Level 5 SpLD

Mrs Joanne Goddard, BSc (Hons), QTS, Level 7 SpLD

Mrs Elizabeth Kelly, MA (Oxon), OCR Level 5 SpLD

Mrs Sarah Naylor, BEd (Hons), OCR Level 5 SpLD

Mrs Caroline Simpson OCR Level 5 SpLD



Pre-Preparatory Staff

Miss Jenifer Hillman, BEd (Hons), MA
Head of Pre-Prep

Mrs Annie Goulden, Bsc Econ, PGCE
Deputy Head of Pre-Prep, Year 1

Mrs Katie Clarke, BEd (Hons)
Year 2

Mrs Claire Collinge, BEd(Hons)
Reception

Mrs Emily Dickson, BA(Hons), PGCE
Year 1

Mrs Helena Thomas, BA (Hons), PGCE
Reception

Mrs Doreen Thrower, Cert Ed
Supply

Mrs Clare Wakeham, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 2

Mrs Elizabeth Weager
Pre-Prep Music Coordinator

Mrs Lynn Woods
Admin Support and After School Club Assistant



Teaching Assistants

Mrs Joanne Akhurst
Lead Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jo Bartholomew

Mrs Sarah Grindle, BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA

Mrs Gillian Lambert, BEd (Hons)

Mrs Sarah Rolfe

Miss Alex Scott

Mrs Nicola Spencer

Mrs Judy Westcott

____________________________________________________________________________________

Kindergarten Staff

Miss Sarah Hardy, BA, QTS
Kindergarten Coordinator

Miss Karen Pearce
Deputy Coordinator

Mrs Karolina Augustyniak


Peripatetic Music Staff

Mrs Katy Barnfather, BA (Hons)
Electric guitar, Bass guitar

Mr Christopher Bolland, ABSM
Brass, Violin

Mr Kevin Byrne
Brass

Mrs Jane Cleaver, GBSM, ABSM, ISM
Piano, Flute

Mrs Anita Felton, BA, ISM
Cello, Recorder

Mrs Elizabeth Flower, G.Mus, RNCM, ISM
Violin

Mr Mark Frampton
Double Bass

Mrs Katie Hickson
Singing

Mr Clinton Hough, B.Mus
Guitar

Mr Andy Hunt, PGCE, Dip ABRSM
Clarinet, Sax

Mr Robin Leighton-Boyce, ARCM
Piano

Mr Vincent Lindsey-Clark, ARCM
Guitar

Mrs Clare Minting, BA, M.Mus., LRAM
Singing, Piano

Mr Daniel Mullowney, BA
Percussion

Mr Chris Redmond, BA (Hons)
Percussion

Mrs Joanna Sabin, B.Mus (Hons)
Flute

Mrs Christel Stevens, B.Mus (Hons)
Violin

Mrs Elizabeth Weager, BA (Hons), PGCE
Piano

Mrs Teresa Henderson, BA Hons (Cantab), MA, ACA
Piano, Music Administrator


Games Staff

Mr Michael Cronin, LLB (Hons)
Boys' Games

Mr Shaun Crowley
Boys' Games

Mrs Audrey Hill, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Girls' Games

Mr Jean-Pierre Kustner
Boys’ Games

Mrs Linda Machin
Head of Girls' Games

Mr Martin Roberts
Boys' Games

Miss Felicity Smith
Girls' Games

Miss Kelly Smith
Girls' Games

Mrs Emma Stewart
Girls’ Games

Mr John Watts
Boys' Games


SUPPORT STAFF

Bursar's Office

Mr Danny Boswell, BEd (Hons) (Cantab), FInstLM
Director of Finance and Operations

Mrs Christina Penny
PA to Director of Finance and Operations


Bursary

Mrs Katy Johnson, FCCA
Finance and Administration Bursar

Mrs Lorraine Rinaldi
Accounts Assistant

Mrs Pam Cook
Purchase Ledger Clerk

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Catering

Mr Aaron Thompson
Executive Chef Manager

Miss Kiya Attrill

Mrs Dawn Bacon

Mrs Joan Brooks

Mrs Zoey Connell

Mr Shaun Croft

Mr Peter Dinner

Mrs Rachel Gingell

Miss Lisa Hart

Mrs Sandra Hoare

Mrs Amie Scott

Mrs Maria Tataru

Mrs Tracey Twycross

Mrs Angie Webb


Development

Ms Eleanor Marsden, BA (Hons), MA, M(InstF)Dip
Director of Development


Domestic

Miss Dale Hannan
Cleaning Manager

Mr Stuart Beatson

Mrs Karen Doe

Ms Beatrice Hasler

Mr Chris Jackson

Miss Caroline Jones

Mrs Tri Mountain

Miss Karen Nunn

Mrs Dawn Shearer

Mrs Zenny Sturgess

Mr Owen Woodley


Facilities & Maintenance

Mr Tim Lee-Elliott
Estate Bursar

Mr Phil Gunton
Maintenance Manager

Mr Nick McPhee
Maintenance Supervisor

Mr Gordon Blaikley

Mr Hugh McGarvie

Mr Graham Harrington, BEd (Hons)

Mr Andy Mills

Mr James Orrell

Mr Jay Pearce

Mr Danny Pokai

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Farleigh Society

Mrs Diana Nelson
Farleigh Society Secretary

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Grounds

Mr John Watts
Estate Manager

Mr Shaun Crowley
Grounds Assistant

Mr Andy Hill
Groundsman

Mr Alex Morgan
Grounds Assistant

Mr Mark Welsh
Gardener

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Human Resources

Mrs Laura Taylor, BSc (Hons)
Human Resources Officer

__________________________________________________________________________________________

ICT

Mr Robert Fakes
ICT Manager

Mr Jean-Pierre Kustner
ICT Assistant

Mr Martin Roberts
ICT Assistant

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Marketing

Mrs Caroline Pryke, BA (Hons)
Director of Marketing

Mrs Annabel Pettitt, BA (Hons)
Marketing Assistant

___________________________________________________________________________________________

School Office

Mrs Margaret Baxter
Headmaster's PA

Mrs Catherine Hall
Registrar

Mrs Tracy Clark
School Secretary and Office Manager

Mrs Alex Crowley (Maternity leave)
Administration Secretary

Miss Emily Burree (Maternity cover)
Administration Secretary

Miss Lisa Mitchell
Receptionist

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Swimming Pool

Mrs Luci Morrish
Swimming Pool Manager


Surgery

Mrs Debbie Parkinson, RGN, RM
Senior Nurse

Miss Catherine Mears, RGN
Boarding Matron/Nurse

Mrs Susan Hodges
Day Matron

Mrs Ruth Webb
Boarding Matron

Miss Loren Smith
Laundry Assistant

Dr Andy Baring, BA Oxon, BMBS
Visiting School Doctor

Dr Richard Crane, NMedSci (Hons), BM, BS, DCP, MRCGP
Visiting School Doctor

Dr Aileen Houston BSc (Med), MBChB,DRCOG
Visiting School Doctor

 


Other Support

Boarding Assistants

Mrs Sharon Davis

Miss Imogen Edwards

Mrs Susan Hodges

Mrs Julia Redwood-Rowe

Mrs Sarah Stevens-Clark

Mrs Michelle Wilfort

____________________________________________________________________________________________

General Assistants

Miss René Knoop
Supervisor

Mr Matt Britt
Miss Emma Lavery
Miss Ali Quinn
Mr Bailey Trower